Programming

Exciting Plenary Sessions Everyday»

 

“Plasmonics for Sustainability: New Chemical Frontiers and Applications”

Wednesday, November 8th, 2017 – Charlotte Sheraton Hotel

Dr. Naomi J. Halas
Departments of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Physics and Astronomy, Chemistry, and Bioengineering Rice University

“Membrane-Bound Microwire Arrays for Solar Fuel Production”

Thursday, November 9th, 2017 – Charlotte Sheraton Hotel

Dr. Nathan Lewis
Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering California Institute of Technology

“Sense, Nonsense, and Science”

Friday, November 10th, 2017 – Charlotte Sheraton Hotel

Dr. Joe Schwarcz
Office for Science and Society McGill University

“The Periodic Table: Its Story and Its Significance”

Saturday, November 11th, 2017 – Charlotte Sheraton Hotel

Dr. Eric Scerri
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry University of California, Los Angeles

 
 

Invited Symposia & Workshops & Sponsors

Symposium Topic & OrganizersPlanned Keynote SpeakersDay (tentative)
11/8 - 11/17

Diversity in Science


Margaret Kanipes (NC A&T)

Wed AM/PM

Advances in Organic Synthesis


Mitch Croatt (UNCG) & Simon Meek (UNC-CH)
Jeffrey Johnson (UNC Chapel Hill) - AM
Mary Watson (Delaware) - PM
Wed AM/PM

Bioinorganic Chemistry in the Southeast: From Small Molecules to Macromolecules I & II


Reza Ghiladi (NCSU) & Julia Brumaghim (Clemson)
Angela Wilks (Maryland) - AM
Katherine Franz (Duke) - PM
Wed AM/PM

Frontiers in Nucleic Acid Chemistry


Dev Arya (Clemson)
Wed AM/PM

Analytical Electrochemistry


Steve Creager (Clemson)
David Cliffel (Vanderbilt)Wed AM

Electrochemical Energy and Storage


Steve Creager (Clemson)
Gleb Yushin (Georgia Tech)Wed PM

Microwave Chemistry


Geoffrey (Geoff) Strouse (Florida State)
Wed AM

Natural Products and Entrepreneurship


Nicholas Oberlies (UNCG) & Cedric Pearce (Mycosynthetix, Inc.)
William McCulloch (Alba BioPharm Advisors, Inc.)Wed AM

Instructional Strategies that Promote Student Learning


Kathy Asala (UNC Charlotte)
Jennifer Lewis (Univ. of South Florida)Wed AM

Women Chemists in the Southeast


Judith Iriarte-Gross (Middle Tennessee State) & Gail Webster (Guilford)
Wed PM

Chemistry and the Law


John Zimmer (Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP)
Wed PM

History of Chemistry


Bill Pennington (Clemson) & Richard Wallace (Armstrong State)
Keith Lindblom (ACS)Wed PM

Laser Photochemistry and Spectroscopy


Katharine Moore-Tibbetts (VCU)
Michael Duncan (UGA)Wed PM

Understanding Membrane Proteins as Therapeutic Targets


Linda Columbus (Virginia)
Craig Lindsley (Vanderbilt)Wed PM

Computational Chemistry


Edwin Webster (MSU) and Craig Bayse (Old Dominion)
Victor Batista (Yale) - Wed PM
Weitao Yang (Duke) - Thu AM
Wed PM/Thu AM

SERC/NCPhotochem


Jillian Lee Dempsey & Alex Miller (UNC Chapel Hill)
Thu AM/PM

Chemistry of Art and Artifacts


Ruth Beeston (Davidson) & Carol Ann Miderski (Catawba)
Erich Uffelman (Washington & Lee) - AMThu AM/PM

The Chemical Entrepreneur - From Concept to Commercialization


Terry Say (Say Consulting, LLC) and Jason Lye (LycoWorks, Inc.)
Thu AM/PM

Mechanochemistry


Stephen Craig (Duke)
Sergei Sheiko (UNC Chapel Hill) - AM
James Mack (Cincinnati) - PM
Thu AM/PM

NMR Spectroscopy


Kevin Knagge (Murdoch Research Inst) & Louis (Lou) Madsen (Virginia Tech)
James H. Prestegard (UGA) - AM
Christian Hilty (Texas A&M) - PM
Thu AM/PM

Synthetic Biology


Pamela Peralta-Yahya (Georgia Tech) & Gavin Williams (NC State)
Steven Benner (Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution) - AM
Brian Bachmann (Vanderbilt) - PM
Thu AM/PM

Analytical Neurochemistry


Jill Venton (Virginia)
Leslie Sombers (NC State)Thu AM

Green Chemistry


Felicia Etzkorn (Virginia Tech)
Stephen Miller (Florida)Thu AM

Medicinal Chemistry


Erland Stevens (Davidson)
Atwood Cheung (Novartis)Thu PM

Solid State Inorganic Chemistry


Maria Gelabert (Winthrop)
Hanno zur Loye (South Carolina)Thu PM

N-Heterocyclic Carbenes


Daniela Tapu (Kennesaw State) & Keith Hollis (MSU)
Greg Robinson (UGA) - Thurs PM
Anthony J. Arduengo III (Alabama) - Fri AM
Thu PM/Fri AM

SERC/NCPhotochem


Michael Walter & Marcus Jones (UNC Charlotte) & Walter Weare (NCSU)
Fri AM/PM

Biological Mass Spectrometry


Nadja Cech (UNCG) & Michael Fitzgerald (Duke)
Jessica Prenni (Colorado State) - AM
Neil Kelleher (Northwestern) - PM
Fri AM/PM

Environmental Chemistry


Cindy Hauser (Davidson) & Lee Ferguson (Duke)
Fri AM/PM

Undergraduate Research and Teaching at the Frontiers of Inorganic Chemistry


Abigail Shelton (UT Martin) & John Lee (UT Chattanooga)
Barbara Reisner (James Madison) - AM
Jillian Dempsey (UNC Chapel Hill) - PM
Fri AM/PM

Organofluorine Chemistry


Markus Etzkorn (UNC Charlotte)
William Dolbier (Florida) - AMFri AM/PM

Nanostructured Polymers: Chemistry and Applications I


Guoliang (Greg) Liu (Virginia Tech) & Wei You (UNC Chapel Hill)
Jan Genzer (NC State) - AM
Fri AM

Nanostructured Polymers: Chemistry and Applications II


Guoliang (Greg) Liu (Virginia Tech) & Wei You (UNC Chapel Hill)
Eugene Chen (Colorado State) - PMFri PM

Biophysical Chemistry


Rebecca Alexander (Wake Forest)
Brian Kuhlman (UNC Chapel Hill) - Fri AM

The Surface Chemistry of Catalysis and the Environment


John Morris (Virginia Tech)
Heather Allen (Ohio State)Fri AM

Astrochemistry


Heather Abbott-Lyon (Kennesaw State)
Reggie Hudson (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)Fri PM

Chemistry of Fermentation I: Foods

Fri AM

Chemistry of Fermentation II: Beverages


Brett Taubman (App State)
Dana Sedin (New Belgium Brewing Company, Asheville)Fri PM

Carbohydrate Biochemistry


Jay Troutman (UNC Charlotte)
Geert-Jans Boons (UGA)Fri PM

Ionic Liquids


Aaron Socha (Queens University of Charlotte) & Jamie Ferguson (Emory and Henry College)
James Davis (University of South Alabama)Fri PM

Undergraduate Programming


Jay Hanna & Robin Lammi (Winthrop)
Fri AM/Sat PM

Woodward Centennial


Christopher Bejger (UNC Charlotte)
Jeff Seeman (Richmond)Sat AM

Project SEED


Tom Schmedake (UNC Charlotte) & Douglas Masterson (University of Southern Mississippi)
Sat AM

K-12 Programming


Marilynn Sikes & Alisa Wickliff (UNC Charlotte)
Sat AM/PM